Also Serving Newark, Plainfield, Somerset & All Of New Jersey!

FAMILY-BASED PERMANENT RESIDENT  (Green Card)


The Law Office of Charles Dawkins Jr. has experience in obtaining family-based permanent resident (green card) for clients.  Family reunification has long been an important concept in immigration law. Unification of families based upon marriage, children, and kinship are a significant function of the Immigration Lawyer.

 


             QUALIFICATION FOR  FAMILY BASED PERMANENT RESIDENT  (Green Card)                                         


The first step in obtaining family based permanent resident is the beneficiary (person who lacks permanent resident  must be related to a petitioner (Citizen or permanent resident). Generally, there are two categories: Immediate relatives and preference immigrants. Immediate Relatives include the following relationships: (1) Spouses of U.S. citizens;(2) Minor unmarried children (under 21 years of age) of U.S.citizens; (3) Parents of U.S. citizens, provided the citizen petitioner is at least 21 years of age; (4)Spouses of deceased U.S. citizens who were married for at least two years at time of citizen spouse's death. Generally,there is no derivative beneficiary staus for immediate relatives..

Second category that the Immigration Lawyer needs to obtain permanent resident for the clients is outlined in the Immigration preference system. Generally, the preference system requires the following relationship: (1) First Preference---unmarried sons or daughters of U.S. citizens (21 years of age or older) (2A) Second Preference---Spouses or children of foreign nationals lawfully admitted for permanent resident; (2B); or Unmarried sons or daughters of foreign nationals lawfully admitted for permanent resident (3) Third Preference---Married sons or daughters of citizens of the United States; (4) Fourth Preference--- Brothers or sisters of citizens of the United States, if such citizens are at least 21 years of age.

Unlike, immediate relatives  permanent resident system, generally, under the preference system, the spouse or child of the beneficiary obtains derivative permanent resident if accompanying or following to join the spouse or parent beneficiary.


  LAW OFFICE OF CHARLES DAWKINS JR HAS EXPERIENCE COMPLETING FAMILY-BASED PERMANENT    RESIDENT  VISAS (GREEN CARD)                                                                                  


Immigration Law is complicated and many applications for permanent resident have unique facts-the above information is cursory, general and exclusively for informational purposes.  Moreover, the processing of permanent resident applications can be consular processed or adjustment of status through USCIS.  The noncitizen who is seeking to become a permanent resident should call the Law Office of Charles Dawkins Jr. today at 1-888-529-8707.


Contact Charles Dawkins Jr. today in Elizabeth, New Jersey, for a Green Card Lawyer and Permanent Resident Lawyer.